February 26, 2010
[…] Once in Hong Kong or Taiwan, the goods were then shipped to Iran.

If convicted, Chen faces a statutory maximum sentence of up to 20 years in prison and fines of up to $1 million.

Labels: ,

 

2010 Quadrennial Defense Review Highlights Need to Reform U.S. Export Control System

On February 1st, Secretary of Defense Robert Gates delivered the 2010 Quadrennial Defense Review (QDR) report to Congress. The QDR, which was mandated by Congress in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (10 USC 118(a)), is intended to be a "comprehensive examination of the national defense strategy, force structure, force modernization plans, infrastructure, budget plan, and other elements of the defense program and policies of the U.S."

In addition to discussing U.S. defense capabilities, strategy and objectives, the 2010 report focused on reforming the way that that the Pentagon does business and included an extensive discussion on the need to reform the U.S. export control system.